Provides a wide selection of legal forms (including those specific to Indiana) across the most popular legal areas. Includes real estate contracts, wills, pre-marital agreements, bankruptcy, divorce, landlord tenant and many others.
Looking for Accelerated Reader (AR) books for school? Read the Books will help you find the right book to read.
Read the Books gives links to local AR lists and also lists books by series, author, and topic to make it easy for kids to find accessible, interesting reading material.
Offers a free search of millions of titles of books, featuring many relevant research books.
Borrow ebooks, eaudiobooks, emagazines, and more from your local public library - anywhere, anytime. All you need is a library card.
You can browse the same collection on the classic Overdrive website at idl.overdrive.com.
Over 70,000 free ebooks, most in the public domain. Choose among ePub books, free kindle books, download them or read them online.
An engaging collection of resources that brings books to life.If you're looking for a site with helpful K-12 resources and activities focused on books and authors, TeachingBooks.net will have something for you.
Introducing your newest e-reader, the Palace app! Palace allows you to access more of your library’s eBooks and eAudiobooks in one place. Additionally, enjoy thousands of free titles on the Palace Bookshelf which are yours to keep for as long as you’d like. Download the Palace app for Android or Apple iOS today!
A comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content, Consumer Health Complete is designed to support the information needs of patients and to foster an overall understanding of health-related topics. This resource provides content covering all key areas of health and wellness, from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine.
This resource is available via INSPIRE. INSPIRE is Indiana's Virtual Online Library, a collection of academic databases and other information resources that can be accessed by Indiana residents using any computer equipped with Internet access in Indiana. INSPIRE is a service of the Indiana State Library, supported by the Indiana General Assembly through Build Indiana Funds, The Institute of Museum and Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act and in partnership with the Academic Libraries of Indiana.
This is Muncie Public Library's guide to Health Insurance Information, including Affordable Care Act (sometimes known as Obamacare), obtaining coverage through the state of Indiana or with the help of a Healthcare Navigator, and protecting yourself from fraud.
A collection of consumer health information providing access to over 80 full-text consumer health magazines, including American Fitness, Better Nutrition, Harvard Health Letter, Men's Health, Muscle & Fitness, Prevention, Vegetarian Times and many others. Also included in this database is searchable full text for current health-related pamphlets and over 100 health reference books. Additionally, the database contains nearly 10,000 Clinical Reference Systems reports (in English and Spanish) and Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary. Topics covered include AIDS, cancer, diabetes, drugs and alcohol, aging, fitness, nutrition and dietetics, children's health, women's health and more.
This resource is available via INSPIRE. INSPIRE is Indiana's Virtual Online Library, a collection of academic databases and other information resources that can be accessed by Indiana residents using any computer equipped with Internet access in Indiana. INSPIRE is a service of the Indiana State Library, supported by the Indiana General Assembly through Build Indiana Funds, The Institute of Museum and Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act and in partnership with the Academic Libraries of Indiana.
MedlinePlus is the National Institutes of Health's website for patients and their families and friends. Produced by the National Library of Medicine, the world’s largest medical library, it brings you information about diseases, conditions and wellness issues in language you can understand.
This is Muncie Public Library's guide to resources for Education.
This is Muncie Public Library's guide to resources for Job Seekers and Career Development.
Pronunciator is a comprehensive platform offering 315 world language courses, suitable for all learning styles.
This technology-based language learning system uses images, text, and sound to teach words and grammar. Users may choose from more than 20 languages.
A genealogy resource containing approximately 4000 databases of census, vital, church, court, emigration/immigration records; birth, marriage, & death records; military records; and voter records. Content ranges from the 13th to the 21st century and provides billions of indexed names. In addition to coverage for the United States and the United Kingdom, there are record collections for Canada, Europe and Australia. Available from Library only.
Indiana county histories and atlases database from Archives Unbound spans Indiana history from 1857-1922.
These research guides contain information and resources related to researching birth, death, and marriage records, your house history, military records, and more!
Muncie Public Library has been digitizing Muncie and Delaware County records since the 1990s and provides the Muncie/Delaware County Digital Resource Library for free (no library card required!). Collections include Delaware County Court Documents, Delaware County Wills, Delaware County Deeds, Obituary Index, Funeral Home Records, and Beech Grove Cemetery Records.
Millions of families around the world use MyHeritage to explore their history. Collaborate with members and join the thousands who reunite with long-lost relatives every single day through our network.
View the Probate Index for Delaware County, Indiana.
Unearth Indiana’s past through local and national news with Indiana’s state newspapers, including The Indianapolis Star, The Lafayette Journal and Courier, and The Star Press (Muncie). The newspapers found within ProQuest Historical Newspapers Indiana State Collection reveal a range of perspectives demonstrating the specific ways communities are impacted by national and global events, and cover local issues, people, events, and industries not found elsewhere.
Indulge in unlimited reading of 8,000+ magazines, newspapers, and journals across 40+ categories.
Newspapers.com provided us with a limited collection of Muncie newspapers from The Star/The Star Press and The Muncie Daily Herald for the following years:
The Star Press: 1970
The Muncie Daily Herald: 1892 - 1906
Note: These two newspaper collections are all that Muncie Public Library can provide access to via Newspapers.com and only from within any Muncie Public Library branch. The full Newspapers.com subscription is not available at Muncie Public Library.
For access to all other Muncie newspapers on microfilm, please visit Carnegie Library.
Let us show you how to make your own crafts from home! These how-to videos include a Make Your Own Among Us Plushie, 5 Minute Fails, Star Wars inspired crafts, and more!
Explore a variety of our online programs for adults including Carnegie Library: A Community Treasure, Book and Author Talks, and more!
Enjoy story times from the comfort of your home for all ages!
Explora is a research interface designed specifically for students and educators, with a focus on the arts, literature, biography, current events, geography and culture, health, history, math, science and more.
This resource is available via INSPIRE. INSPIRE is Indiana's Virtual Online Library, a collection of academic databases and other information resources that can be accessed by Indiana residents using any computer equipped with Internet access in Indiana. INSPIRE is a service of the Indiana State Library, supported by the Indiana General Assembly through Build Indiana Funds, The Institute of Museum and Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act and in partnership with the Academic Libraries of Indiana.
Foundation Directory Professional
https://fconline.foundationcenter.org/ipl.php
Non-profit organizations seeking grants may use this tool to find and connect with grantmakers and grant recipients, read application guidelines and program summaries, view 990 tax returns, analyze funding trends, and research potential funders. Individual grant seekers such as students, artists, researchers can search for organizations providing scholarships, fellowships, and internships. Visit a Muncie Public Library location for access.
Muncie Public Library is a partner of Candid. Candid is a nonprofit that helps other nonprofits serve their communities. We offer Candid’s key tools including GuideStar and Foundation Directory. View the Grant Resource Guide for helpful links to more available books, articles, websites, and videos. You may also send us a search request, and a librarian will send you results from Foundation Directory Online (FDO) Professional within 1-2 business days. Fill out the Grant Research Request form to begin.
This is Muncie Public Library's guide to resources for grant seekers. Use this guide to learn more about how to use the directories available, where to find statistics for your grant applications and reports, how to start a nonprofit organization, and more.
GuideStar Pro
GuideStar Professional is a source of information about nonprofit organizations. Community members may use GuideStar to view profiles of nonprofits where they can donate, work, volunteer, or receive services. Nonprofits choose how much to share on their profiles, and may include the organization’s location, activities, finances, leadership, reports of program results, and Seal. The GuideStar Seal is a widely adopted symbol of transparency in the U.S. social sector. Visit a Muncie Public Library location for access.
As a member of Candid’s network of nonprofit serving organizations, Muncie Public Library provides visitors with free public access to Candid’s key tools including GuideStar and Foundation Directory.
This is Muncie Public Library's guide to resources for learning about Civics. Civics is about the rights and responsibilities of citizens at the local, state, national, and global levels as well as the history of our nation as a democracy.
INSPIRE is Indiana's Virtual Library. It offers access to more than 50 databases that include biographies, magazines and scholarly journal articles, newspaper articles (often most recent 30 days), reviews, ebooks, and images. LearningExpress Library offers practice tests for SAT, GED, AP, LSAT, GRE, GMAT and many other tests for high school, college, graduate school, and careers. The Biography Reference Center allows searching for short biographies. Other popular resources include Teachingbooks.net, Rosetta Stone (level 1), Legal Information Reference Center, and Indiana Memory.
INSPIRE is a service of the Indiana State Library, supported by the Indiana General Assembly through Build Indiana Funds, The Institute of Museum and Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act and in partnership with the Academic Libraries of Indiana.
This is Muncie Public Library's guide to Local Resources & Assistance. Click the title to find information about Government Officials & Offices; Health, Human Services & Public Assistance; Local Special Needs Resources; Muncie Recreation Guide; Newspapers and Media Outlets; and Voting & Citizenship Information
Novelist is designed to help readers connect with great books. Using Novelist, you can enter a favorite title, author, series, or plot element, and find an extensive listing of suggested titles that you might also enjoy. Or if you already have a favorite genre, use Novelist to browse lists of books in that category to find authors and titles you might have missed.
Public Records at your fingertips! The Odyssey Case Management System has current court cases and recorded documents for many Indiana counties (including Delaware County).